--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey house over basement, built c. 1850. M-profile pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, partly hidden behind rendered parapet having cut granite coping. Brown brick chimneystacks with some clay pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having cut granite plinth course. Square-headed window openings having rendered reveal and granite sills, with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening. Doorcase comprising panelled pilasters, fluted console brackets having acanthus leaf detail, and stepped cornice. Teardrop fanlight and part glazed timber panelled door having leaded tinted and textured glass. Cast-iron bootscrape to granite platform. Granite steps flanked by cast-iron railings, with fleur-de-lis finials. Matching railings to front set on carved granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

This house is enhanced by the retention of historic features such as the classically influenced doorcase, well-maintained windows and teardrop fanlight. The cast-ironwork adds technical interest and attests to the skill and artisanship in the mass-production of iron in the mid-nineteenth century. Heytesbury Street, named after Baron Heytesbury, Viceroy 1844-6, was first laid out in 1846 and was nearing completion by 1861. The streetscape maintains much of its original character, with well-preserved classically-influenced brick houses, many with Greek revival details, creating a strong sense of rhythm and order.