--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house over basement, built c. 1850. Pitched slate roof, set perpendicular to street and hipped to front (east) elevation, partially hidden behind red brick parapet with cut granite coping, red brick chimneystack having terracotta pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond to walls, cut granite plinth course over smooth rendered wall to basement. Square-headed window openings with granite sills, raised render reveals and replacement windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded render surround, doorcase comprising pilasters with recessed panels, fluted console brackets, moulded cornice and marigold fanlight timber panelled door. Square-headed door opening to basement. Decorative cast-iron bootscrape to platform. Granite steps flanked by cast-iron railings having fleur-de-lis finials, matching pedestrian gate and railings on carved granite plinth to front.

Appraisal

This building is enhanced by the retention of historic features such as the decorative doorcase and marigold-petal fanlight, which is highlighted and contextualised by the stone steps and iron railings and fittings. Heytesbury Street, named after Baron Heytesbury, Viceroy 1844-6, was first laid out in 1846 and was nearing completion by 1861. The streetscape maintains a strong sense of its original character, with well-preserved classically-influenced brick houses, many with Greek revival details, creating a strong sense of rhythm and order.