--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house with attic accommodation, built c. 1770 and altered c. 1900, having two-bay return and single-bay single-story projection to east elevation. Pitched and hipped slate roof, partially hidden behind brown brick parapet having stepped granite coping. Brown brick chimneystack with terracotta pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, channelled rendered wall to ground floor to front (south) elevation, having moulded cornice, and wrap around quoin detail to side (east)elevation. Square-headed window openings with granite sills, rendered reveals, and replacement windows. Square-headed door opening to front having render architrave with enlarged keystone detail. Plain overlight with gold leaf lettering, and timber panelled door. Round-headed door opening to projection having moulded render surround and carved timber doorcase comprising Ionic pilasters supporting cornice. Leaded petal fanlight. Timber panelled door. Granite platform with cast-iron bootscrape, flanked by wrought-iron railings set on granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

This elegantly-proportioned house is enhanced by the retention of salient features such as the bootscrape and well-executed doorcase with its decorative fanlight. The round-headed door contrasts pleasingly with the square-headed door to the front, which was probably added at a later date, allowing the building to represent multiple phases of development. A stature passed in 1763 established trustees for the creation of a circular road which would improve the principal city approaches and reduce congestion, and this group of three houses are among the earlier buildings constructed along the route. The South Circular Road runs for four-and-a-half miles from Harrington Street to Island Bridge. The range of late Georgian and nineteenth-century architectural styles lend the streetscape a unique and appealing character which forms a fitting introduction to this part of the city.