--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house over raised basement and with attic accommodation, built c. 1890, having box-bay window to front (north) elevation. Part of terrace of four. Now in use as apartments. Pitched roof having dormer windows and balcony to front. Carved timber bargeboards to dormer windows. Red brick chimneystacks having carved black brick stringcourse, cornice and clay pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, with carved black brick stringcourses. Rusticated ashlar granite wall to basement. Two-storey box-bay window having carved timber cornice and stepped console brackets, carved colonnettes, shouldered panelled risers. Square-headed window openings with granite sills, polychrome brick voussoirs. Mixed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash and replacement windows. Round-headed door opening having polychrome brick voussoirs, doorcase with carved timber brackets and stepped cornice. Plain sidelights, fanlight and timber panelled door. Nosed granite steps and platform, flanked by cast-iron railings. Yard to front enclosed by wrought-iron railings having spoked finials on cut granite plinth wall, with matching gate.

Appraisal

This house retains much of its early form and character. The oriel and dormer windows add relief and interest to the streetscape. The doorcase and brickwork display skilled craftsmanship and add visual interest to the façade. The front garden boundaries remain intact contributing to its early suburban character. It retains early features and shares characteristics with the adjoining houses to the west resulting in a coherent streetscape. Casey (2005) notes that Portobello ‘began to develop with the opening of the canal harbour in 1801. Streets between the South Circular Road and the canal [including] Harrington Street…have single- and double-fronted houses of Late Georgian character'. Harrington Street was predominantly developed after 1850.