--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1830, as one of terrace of four. Full-height bow bay and two-storey return to rear (south) elevation. Now in use as offices. M-profile pitched roof hidden behind parapet with cut granite coping to front (north) elevation. Shared yellow brick chimneystacks. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to wall to front. Cut granite plinth course over coursed limestone wall to basement. Brown brick, laid in English garden wall bond to rear. Lined-and-ruled rendered gable to side (west) elevation. Square-headed window openings having granite sills, raised render reveals and replacement windows to front. Some eight-over-eight pane and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to rear. Elliptical-headed door opening with moulded render surround, Ionic doorcase having fluted columns, cornice, plain fanlight, timber panelled door. Recent tiled entrance platform with cast-iron bootscrape. Replacement railings having cast-iron corner post, and brick wall enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

This house retains much of its early form. Well-proportioned openings and cut granite detailing articulate the façade. The Ionic doorcase displays skilled craftsmanship and adds visual interest to the composition. The bowed bay to the rear creates a pleasing rhythm to the streetscape of Synge Street. It shares characteristics with the adjoining houses, resulting in a coherent streetscape. This terrace of four houses is one of the earliest on Harrington Street, where residential development did not start in earnest until after the mid nineteenth century.