--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former house, built c. 1830, as one in terrace of eight. Return to rear (west) elevation. Now in use as apartments. Pitched slate roof, partially hidden behind brown brick parapet with granite coping. Rendered chimneystacks having terracotta pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, masonry plinth course over rendered wall to basement. Square-headed window openings with granite sills, rendered reveals and replacement windows. Wrought- and cast-iron railings to first and second floor window openings. Round-headed doorway having moulded render surround, and painted timber doorcase with Doric columns supporting cornice. Four-pane fanlight and timber panelled door. Granite steps with remnant of cast-iron boot-scrape, to platform. Cast-iron railings on cut granite plinth wall enclosing basement area. Square-headed doorway to basement, having recent timber door.

Appraisal

This house lends a strong sense of rhythm and order to this busy street. It exhibits distinctive Georgian features such as diminishing fenestration and a classically-influenced timber doorcase. The cast-iron railings fronting the house are also a valuable survival, as are the ornate railings to the windows on the first floor, indicating the main reception rooms of the house. Portobello began to develop at the beginning of the nineteenth century when the canal harbour was opened, and from this period it was transformed into a middle class residential area. The terrace as a whole retains much of its historic character.