--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c. 1800, as pair with house to north, having return to rear (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof, concealed behind brick parapet having cut granite coping, brick chimneystacks with clay pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond to walls, over masonry plinth course; rendered to basement. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, masonry sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed doorway with rendered reveals, timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters and cornice, plain fanlight and glazed timber panelled door. Granite steps with remains of cast-iron bootscrape to platform. Cast-iron railings with pointed finials, set on brick plinth wall with masonry capping.

Appraisal

The form of this house, with its double-fronted design having a centrally placed doorcase and regular fenestration, is typical of late Georgian architecture. The simple cast-iron railings enclosing the basement area lend subtle decorative interest to the composition. It is one of a small group of buildings dating to the earliest phase of development in Portobello, coinciding with the construction of the Grand Canal harbour in 1801.