--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house over raised basement, built c. 1875 as one of terrace of nine, having canted-bay window to ground floor of front (south) elevation, and three-storey return to rear. Now in use as apartments. M-profile pitched roof, hipped to west, having parapet with cut granite coping and sawtooth and polychrome brick cornice, red brick chimneystacks with sawtooth detail and clay pots, and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walling to front, laid in Flemish bond, with cut granite plinth course over rusticated snecked granite basement walling; rendered to rear; and having yellow brick to rear wall of return. Slightly camber-arch window openings with granite sills, raised red brick surrounds to basement openings, and with replacement windows. Round-headed doorway having moulded render surround, doorcase comprising panelled pilasters, scrolled console brackets with acanthus leaf detail, dentillated cornice, plain fanlight and timber panelled door. Shared flight of eleven nosed granite steps having cast-iron coal-hole cover. Decorative cast-iron railings with foliate motif flanking upper part of steps. Cast-iron gate having decorative finials, flanked by round-headed panels with anthemion finials and having matching railings set on cut granite plinth walls to front garden boundary.

Appraisal

This house was constructed as part of a terrace of nine that share similar detailing, including artistic flourishes in the form of moulded brick eaves cornices. The intact front garden, with decorative iron railings, enhances the site. The former Emor demesne, between Heytesbury and Clanbrassil Streets, was sold in 1860 and was developed from 1868 by Thomas Kelly, proprietor of the City Saw Mills in Thomas Street.