--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey former house over raised basement, built c. 1875 as one of terrace of nine. Recessed entrance bay to south end, canted-bay window to ground floor of front (south) elevation, and three-storey return and later timber-clad extension to rear. Now in use as apartments. M-profile pitched roof, hipped to west, having parapet with cut granite coping and sawtooth and polychrome brick cornice, red brick chimneystacks with sawtooth detail and clay pots, and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walling to front, laid in Flemish bond, with cut granite plinth course over rusticated snecked granite basement walling; rendered to rear; and with yellow brick to rear wall of return. Slightly camber-arch window openings with granite sills, raised red brick surrounds to basement openings, timber panelled apron and carved cornice to canted-bay, with replacement windows, but having some earlier windows (including timber sliding sash) to rear. Round-headed deeply recessed doorway with stepped surround comprising moulded render surround to opening with moulded imposts and having red brick surrounding, in turn surrounded by panelled render pilasters with inset encaustic tiles, foliate capitals and archivolt with chevron and ball-flower motif, and plain keystone; recent aluminium outer door; carved timber panelled inner doorcase with timber pilasters, plain overlights and sidelights and carved timber panelled door. Approached by flight of ten nosed granite steps, with remains of cast-iron bootscrape to platform. Decorative cast-iron railings with foliate motif flanking upper part of steps. Cast-iron gate having decorative finials, flanked by round-headed panels with anthemion finials and having matching railings set on cut granite plinth walls to front garden boundary.

Appraisal

This house was constructed as part of a terrace of nine that share similar detailing, including artistic flourishes in the form of moulded brick eaves cornices. It is one of four that display rich doorcases. Its prominent siting, at a generous corner, allows it to be viewed on three elevations. The intact front garden, with decorative iron railings, enhances the site. The former Emor demesne, between Heytesbury and Clanbrassil Streets, was sold in 1860 and was developed from 1868 by Thomas Kelly, proprietor of the City Saw Mills in Thomas Street.