--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay single-storey house over raised basement, built 1838 as one of terrace of three. Western bay added c. 1855. M-profile pitched slate roof, having shared rendered chimneystacks with clay pots and brick parapet with cut granite coping. Red brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, having cut granite plinth course over lined-and-ruled rendered walling to basement. Carved Portland stone plaque inscribed 'Bell Villa Camden Row AD 1838'. Square-headed window openings having granite sills, raised render reveals and replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Elliptical-headed doorway with rendered reveals, timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters with foliate console brackets supporting stepped cornice, timber panelled door and teardrop fanlight. Flight of six shared granite steps having platform bridging basement area, with further platform/step to street. Square-headed doorway beneath steps to basement. Basement area bounded by carved granite plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings with alternating anthemion and fleur-de-lis cast-iron finials, having matching gate. Set back from south side of road with basement-level front garden.

Appraisal

This well-preserved house retains the salient features characteristic of its mid-nineteenth-century date and villa-type domestic architecture. Similar door surrounds, fanlights and railings are to be found in other nearby terraces, all contributing to the historic character of this residential neighbourhood. The house appears to have been extended in a similar style to the west shortly after construction. Its elegant ironwork is testament to the quality and skill shown in nineteenth-century mass-produced metalwork. Camden Row forms part of an early Victorian neighbourhood located off Camden and Wexford streets.