Library/archive

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay double-height public library, built 1903, with four-bay side elevations, gable over middle two bays of street (north) elevation to east and west elevations, having additions to rear. Pitched slate roof, having profiled terracotta ridge tiles, parapet with cut granite coping, and with moulded red sandstone coping to gables. Colonnaded cupola with dome and decorative metal weather-vane. Red brick chimneystack. rooflights to rear roof pitches. Red brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, having red brick plinth course with cut red sandstone coping. Red brick pilasters flanking pairs of bays to street elevation and ends of side elevations, having red sandstone plinths and capitals. Moulded terracotta plaque to street gable with lettering 'Public Library', with swag detail below. Moulded terracotta Dublin City coat of arms to west elevation. Smooth rendered lower walls to east and west elevations, and rendered wall to rear. Square-headed timber casement windows with moulded brick reveals and cut granite sill course. Round-headed door opening to west elevation, having moulded brick reveal, coloured glazing to fanlight with inset painted timber segmental pediment and dentillated cornice, with temporary door. Recent painted metal railings and stone-clad piers to entrance.

Appraisal

This purpose-built public library was designed by prolific early twentieth-century Dublin City Architect C.J. McCarthy. The pilasters to the street facade, the cupola and the brick and sandstone details add visual interest to the building. The incorporation of the city coat of arms adds contextual interest. The building stands as an important example of the public library building programme that took place throughout Ireland in the early twentieth century and forms an appealing architectural landmark in the streetscape.