Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Moravian Meeting House

Moravian house

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1820, later in use as vestry for adjoining building. Now in use as offices. Flat roof, having brick parapet with cut granite coping and with moulded granite stringcourse to front and visible part of west elevation. Red brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, to front and west walls, having cut granite plinth. Render to east elevation. Square-headed window openings with cut granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed doorway, with recessed carved timber surround comprising panelled pilasters, frieze with fluting and rosettes, moulded transom, moulded archivolt, replacement timber panelled door, batwing fanlight, and granite step.

Appraisal

This former house was used as a vestry and meeting rooms for the adjoining Moravian church. The granite dressings provide textural interest to the brickwork of the façade, and the decorative door surround and fanlight add artistic interest. The Moravian church buildings are the only surviving historic structures on the north side of the stretch of street, and together make a significant contribution to the character of the surrounding area.