--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house over raised basement, built c. 1815 as one of twelve (Nos. 4-15) within longer row of similar houses, with three-storey flat-roofed return to south end of rear. Now in office use. M-profile roof, hipped to south end, having brick parapet with moulded granite coping and parapet gutters. Shouldered rendered chimneystacks to north party wall with clay pots. Shared cast-iron and replacement uPVC downpipes to rear. Flemish bond buff brick walling on painted masonry plinth course over rendered basement walling; English garden wall bond to rear, and smooth rendered to return. Square-headed window openings with painted rendered reveals and painted granite sills; rendered surround to basement opening set in segmental-headed recess; six-over-six pane windows to rear, including round-headed stairs window. Replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to front elevation; recent fixed timber window to basement; rear elevation has some replacement aluminium windows and some six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, including round-headed stairs window; decorative timber casement to return with margins and oval motif. Decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor openings to front. Elliptical-headed doorway with rendered reveals, painted stone Greek Doric doorcase with triglyphs, guttae and metopes to entablature, plain fanlight and bolection-moulded twin-panel timber door with beaded muntin and replacement brass furniture. Shared sandstone-paved entrance platform with two stages of four and four granite steps flanked by cast-iron railings on granite plinth. Plainly detailed door opening beneath entrance platform. Street boundary has single granite step and decorative cast-iron railings on granite plinth, with matching pedestrian gate having decorative round-headed cast-iron piers. Two-storey mews building to rear lane.

Appraisal

No. 9 Herbert Place forms part of a long, cohesive row of late Georgian terrace, set back from the Grand Canal above exposed basements. The historic form and architectural character of the row are largely well retained, with the main elevations displaying elegant proportions that are enlivened through the restrained Greek Revival detailing of the stone doorcases and setting features. Retaining a good Greek Doric doorcase, original proportions and setting features, No. 9 forms part of a group that enhances the historic streetscape lining the west bank of the Grand Canal and contributes to the wider Georgian core of south Dublin. The retention of its mews adds to its significance. Originally built as a southward continuation of Warrington Place, this stretch of the street was renamed following the accession of Sidney Herbert to his father's estates in 1827.