--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house over raised basement, built c. 1815 as one of twelve (Nos. 4-15) within longer row of similar houses, with three-storey return to south end of rear. Now in office use. M-profile roof, hipped to south end, having brick parapet with moulded granite coping, shouldered rendered chimneystacks to north party wall with clay pots, and concealed rainwater goods. Re-faced Flemish bond red brick walling on masonry plinth course over ruled-and-lined rendered basement walling; rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings with painted rendered reveals and granite sills; and rendered surround to basement opening to front set in segmental-headed recess. Replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, with convex horns to top floor, and replacement uPVC to basement. Decorative cast-iron balconettes to top two floors. Apparently timber sash windows to rear, six-over-six pane to top floor and one-over-one pane to lower floors, with round-headed window to south bay. Elliptical-headed doorway with moulded stone surround and stone doorcase comprising pro-style columns with Scamozzian capitals, entablature with laurel wreaths to panelled frieze, decorative peacock's tail fanlight and bolection-moulded two-panel timber door with beaded muntin and brass furniture. Shared granite-paved entrance platform with two stages of four and four granite steps, flanked by decorative cast-iron railing on moulded granite plinth. Street frontage bounded by decorative cast-iron railings on moulded granite plinth. Round-headed openwork cast-iron piers to decorative cast-iron pedestrian gate, with single granite step to street. Plain square-headed doorway beneath entrance platform. Yard to rear and recent two-storey mews building to lane.

Appraisal

No. 11 Herbert Place forms part of a long, cohesive late Georgian terrace, set back from the Grand Canal above exposed basements. The historic form and architectural character of the terrace are largely well retained, with notable Greek Revival doorcases, decorative fanlights and good ironwork setting features. Forming part of a unified group lining the west bank of the Grand Canal, this terrace enhances this historic streetscape and contributes to the wider Georgian core of south Dublin. Originally built as a southward continuation of Warrington Place, the street was renamed following the accession of Sidney Herbert to his father's estates in 1827.