--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house over raised basement, built c. 1815 as one of terrace of seven (Nos. 16-22) within longer row of similar houses, and having four-storey flat-roofed return to south end of rear. Attic windows to higher east elevation of rear part. Now in office use. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to south end of front span, having brick parapet with moulded granite coping, parapet gutters and ashlar platband. Shouldered rendered chimneystacks to north party wall with clay pots. Shared cast-iron downpipe. Flemish bond buff brick walling on masonry plinth course over painted rendered basement walling; rendered walling to rear. Square-headed window openings with painted rendered reveals and granite sills; rendered surround to basement opening to front, set in segmental-headed recess. Replacement timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows with convex horns; replacement timber casement to basement with internal steel grille and flanked by square-headed metal vents. Apparently timber sash windows to rear, three-over-three pane to top floor, three-over-six pane to second floor and six-over-six pane below, with round-headed window to south bay. Round-headed doorway with painted moulded render surround and stone doorcase comprising fluted Doric columns, entablature with laurel wreaths to frieze, plain fanlight and replacement nine-panel timber door with brass furniture. Shared granite entrance platform with two stages of six and five bull-nosed granite steps, flanked by decorative cast-iron railings on moulded granite plinth. Plain square-headed door opening beneath entrance platform. Decorative cast-iron railings on moulded plinth to street, with matching pedestrian gate on round-headed cast-iron openwork piers. Yard to rear of plot and modernized two-storey mews building to lane.

Appraisal

No. 19 Herbert Place forms part of a cohesive late Georgian terrace of twenty-five houses (Nos. 4-24), set back from the Grand Canal above exposed basements. The historic form and architectural character of the terrace are largely well retained, with notable Greek Revival doorcases, decorative fanlights and good ironwork setting features. Forming part of a unified group lining the west bank of the Grand Canal, this terrace enhances this historic streetscape and contributes to the wider Georgian core of south Dublin. The survival of the original mews building to the rear, albeit modified, enhances the property. Originally built as a southward continuation of Warrington Place, the street was renamed following the accession of Sidney Herbert to his father's estates in 1827.