--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house over raised basement, built c. 1815 as one of pair (Nos. 23-24) in longer row of similar houses, having two-storey flat-roofed return to south end of rear with single-storey addition. Now in office use. M-profile roof artificial slate roof, hipped to south end with terracotta ridge tiles, having brick parapet with moulded granite coping, ashlar platband, shouldered brick chimneystacks to north party wall with clay pots, and concealed rainwater goods. Flemish bond red brick walling on painted masonry plinth course over ruled-and-lined rendered basement walling. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals and painted granite sills; rendered surround to basement opening to front, set in segmental-headed recess. Replacement timber sliding sash windows, one-over-one pane to middle floors with ogee horns, six-over-six pane to top floor without horns; basement and ground floor windows not visible due to vegetation growth. Decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor and wrought-iron window-guards to top floor. Apparently timber sash windows to rear, with round-headed window to south bay. Elliptical-headed doorway with moulded render surround and painted stone doorcase comprising fluted Doric columns, entablature with laurel wreaths to frieze, decorative fanlight and replacement four-panel timber door with brass furniture and beaded muntin. Shared granite entrance platform with decorative cast-iron boot-scrape and two stages of bull-nosed granite steps flanked by decorative cast-iron railings on moulded granite plinth. Decorative cast-iron railings over moulded granite plinth to street (concealed by hedge), with matching pedestrian gate on round-headed cast-iron openwork piers. Yard and remodelled/replacement two-storey mews building to rear of plot.

Appraisal

No. 24 Herbert Place forms part of a cohesive late Georgian terrace of twenty-five houses (Nos. 4-24), set back from the Grand Canal above exposed basements. The historic form and architectural character of the terrace are largely well retained, with notable Greek Revival doorcases, decorative fanlights and good ironwork setting features. Forming part of a unified group lining the west bank of the Grand Canal, this terrace enhances this historic streetscape and contributes to the wider Georgian core of south Dublin. Originally built as a southward continuation of Warrington Place, the street was renamed following the accession of Sidney Herbert to his father's estates in 1827.