--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house over raised basement, built c. 1835 as one of terrace of four (Nos. 25-28), having three-storey return to north end of rear with single-storey addition. Now in office use. M-profile artificial slate roof, hipped to north end, having brick parapet with moulded granite coping, ashlar platband and granite blocking course, shouldered brick chimneystacks to south party wall with clay pots, and concealed rainwater goods. Flemish bond buff brick walling (of same shade as No. 26) to upper floors, on granite plinth course over painted rendered rusticated basement walling. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height to upper floors, with rendered reveals and granite sills; rendered surround to basement opening to front, set in segmental-headed recess. Rendered walling to rear. Timber sliding sash windows, ten-over-ten pane to basement with ogee horns, six-over-six pane to middle floors with convex horns, and replacement uPVC window to top floor. Decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor, and cast-iron grille to basement. Timber sash windows to rear, six-over-three pane to top floor and six-over-six pane below with round-headed window to north end. Round-headed doorway with moulded surround and stone doorcase comprising half-fluted Doric columns, entablature with laurel wreaths to keyed frieze, leaded batwing fanlight and bolection-moulded twin-panel timber door with brass furniture and beaded muntin. Shared granite entrance platform with decorative cast-iron boot-scrape and two stages of six and eight bull-nosed granite steps flanked by decorative cast-iron railings on moulded granite plinth. Plain square-headed door opening beneath entrance platform. Decorative spear-headed cast-iron railings on moulded granite plinth to street, with matching pedestrian gate to round-headed cast-iron openwork piers. Additions and yard to rear of plot, with modernized two-storey mews building to lane.

Appraisal

No. 25 Herbert Place forms part of a cohesive late Georgian terrace of twenty-five houses, set back from the Grand Canal above high exposed basements. This group of four houses (Nos. 25-28), a storey taller than the rest of the terrace, is thought have been constructed slightly later. They retain notable Greek Revival doorcases, decorative fanlights, rusticated treatment at basement level and cohesive ironwork setting features. Originally built as a southward continuation of Warrington Place, this stretch was renamed following the accession of Sidney Herbert to his father's estates in 1827. The historic form and architectural character of the terrace is largely well retained. No. 24 retains its mews building, enhancing the ensemble. Forming part of a unified group lining the west bank of the Grand Canal, the terrace enhances this historic streetscape and contributes to the wider Georgian core of south Dublin.