--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house over basement, built c. 1840 as one of pair (Nos. 14-15) within longer row of similar houses, rear having two-storey hipped roof return to north end and fire escape to south end. Now in commercial office use. M-profile slate roof, hipped to north end of rear, having brick parapet with granite coping and parapet gutters. Shouldered brick chimneystack to south. Shared cast-iron downpipe and hopper. Flemish bond red brick walling on granite plinth course over painted rendered basement walling. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height to upper floors, with granite sills, rendered reveals and brick voussoirs. Timber sliding sash windows with generally ogee horns, three-over-three pane to top floor, six-over-six pane to ground, first and second floors, and replacement three-over-three pane to basement (glazing bar missing to lower section). Decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor and wrought-iron window-guards to second floor. Round-headed doorway with painted moulded surround and masonry doorcase comprising pro-style Ionic columns, plain entablature, decorative leaded fanlight and six-panel timber door with beaded muntin and brass furniture. Granite entrance platform with cast-iron boot-scrape and three bull-nosed granite steps. Decorative cast-iron railings on moulded granite plinth enclosing basement area, with cast-iron gate. Yard to rear, with modernized or replacement two-storey mews building to rear of plot with recent extension to lane side.

Appraisal

A mid-nineteenth-century row house built in the Georgian style, displaying well-balanced proportions and the graded fenestration pattern, typical of the period. The house, along with the wider terrace and row, is attractive and relatively well-retained with original features, including a good Ionic doorcase and fanlight. The decorative balconettes further enhance the facade. The intact setting, with decorative railings, contributes to the character of the streetscape and also to the wider historic core of south Dublin. Linking Mount Street Crescent to Lower Baggot Street, this street was laid out by Sydney Herbert from the early 1830s.