--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house over basement, built c. 1840 as one of pair (Nos. 12-13) within longer row of similar houses, having two-storey hipped roof return to south end of rear. Now in commercial office use. M-profile slate roof, hipped to south end of rear, having brick parapet with granite coping and parapet gutters. Shouldered brick chimneystack to north end. Shared cast-iron and replacement uPVC downpipe to south end. Flemish bond red brick walling on granite plinth course over painted rendered basement walling; rendered basement to rear. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height to upper floors, with masonry sills, patent reveals and brick voussoirs. Timber late nineteenth-century bipartite side-hung timber casement windows to ground, first and second floors with transom lights and some historic glass, and timber sliding sash elsewhere, three-over-three pane to top floor with convex horns and eighteen-over-twelve pane to basement window. Decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor, wrought-iron window-guards to second floor, and wrought-iron grille to basement. Timber sash windows to rear, three-over-three pane to top floor, south bay having round-headed six-over-six pane window and north bay having eight-over-eight pane window to second floor and tripartite six-over-six pane below. Round-headed doorway with render surround and painted masonry doorcase comprising pro-style Ionic columns, plain entablature, peacock's tail fanlight and six-panel timber door with beaded muntin and recent brass furniture. Granite entrance platform with cast-iron boot-scrape and four bull-nosed granite steps. Decorative cast-iron railings on moulded granite plinth enclosing basement area, with cast-iron gate. Yard to rear, with modernized two-storey mews building and yard to rear of plot.

Appraisal

A mid-nineteenth-century row house built in the Georgian style, displaying well-balanced proportions and the graded fenestration pattern, typical of the period. The house, along with the wider terrace and row, is attractive and relatively well-retained with original features, including a good Ionic doorcase and a fine fanlight. Although replacements, the bipartite windows to ground, first and second floors are of architectural interest and retain some historic glass. The decorative balconettes further enhance the facade. The intact setting, with decorative railings and boot-scrape, contributes to the character of the streetscape and to the wider historic core of south Dublin city. Linking Mount Street Crescent to Lower Baggot Street, this street was laid out by Sydney Herbert from the early 1830s.