--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house over basement, built c. 1840 as one of pair (Nos. 5-6) within row of similar houses, and having three-storey return to rear. M-profile roof, hipped to south end of front span, having blind brick parapet with masonry coping, parapet gutters, cast-iron hopper and downpipe, and rendered shouldered chimneystacks to north end with terracotta pots. Flemish bond red brick walling on granite plinth course over painted rendered basement walling. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height to upper floors, having painted rendered reveals, painted masonry sills and brick voussoirs. Timber sliding sash windows with generally cavetto horns, one-over-one pane to ground and first floors, six-over-six pane to second floor, three-over-three pane to top floor, and basement window concealed behind timber boarding. Decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor with scrolled panelled cast-iron trimmings to heads, and wrought-iron window-guards to second and top floors. Round-headed doorway with render surround and painted masonry doorcase comprising pro-style Ionic columns, plain entablature, peacock's tail fanlight and eleven-panel timber door with replacement brass furniture. Granite entrance platform with decorative cast-iron boot-scrape and four convex bull-nosed granite steps. Basement area enclosed by decorative cast-iron railings on moulded granite plinth. Plain square-headed door and window openings beneath entrance platform. Cast-iron gate and concrete steps lead down to basement. Modernized two-storey rendered mews building to rear of plot, concealed by recent rubble stone wall on Herbert Lane.

Appraisal

A mid-nineteenth-century row house built in the Georgian style, displaying well-balanced proportions and a graded fenestration pattern typical of the period. The house, along with the wider row, is attractive and relatively well retained with original features, including a good Ionic doorcase with decorative fanlight, and unusual convex entrance steps. The building also displays good ironwork in the balconettes and Victorian embellishments to the first floor windows, which add visual and craft interest to the facade. The decorative railings and boot-scrape contribute to the intact appearance of the streetscape. Linking Mount Street Crescent to Lower Baggot Street, Herbert Street was laid out by Sydney Herbert from the early 1830s. No. 6 forms part of the handsome row lining the east side of this street, contributing to its character and to the wider historic core of south Dublin.