--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house over basement, built c. 1840 as one of pair (Nos. 3-4) within row of similar houses, with three-storey flat-roofed return to north end of rear. M-profile roof behind blind brick parapet with masonry coping, having parapet gutters, and rendered shouldered chimneystacks with terracotta pots. Flemish bond dark red brick walls on granite plinth course over painted rendered basement walling. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height to upper floors, having painted rendered reveals, painted masonry sills and brick voussoirs. Replacement timber sliding sash windows with profiled horns, one-over-one pane to ground and first floors, six-over-six pane to second floor, three-over-three pane to top floor, and replacement uPVC to basement. Decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor and iron window-guards to second floor. Rear has timber sash windows, three-over-three pane to top floor; north bay has round-headed window and south bay has eight-over-eight pane to second floor and tripartite below. Round-headed doorway with render surround and painted masonry doorcase comprising pro-style Ionic columns, entablature, peacock's tail fanlight and eleven-panel timber door with replacement brass furniture. Granite entrance platform with cast-iron boot-scrape and four convex bull-nosed granite steps. Basement enclosed by decorative cast-iron railings on moulded granite plinth, with cast-iron gate. Plain square-headed door and blocked window opening beneath entrance platform. Garden to rear, with modernized two-storey mews building and yard to rear of plot.

Appraisal

A mid-nineteenth-century row house built in the Georgian style, displaying well-balanced proportions and the graded fenestration pattern typical of the period. The building, along with the wider row, is attractive and relatively well retained with original features, including a good Ionic doorcase with a decorative fanlight, and unusual convex steps. It also displays good ironwork in its decorative balconettes. The setting, with its cast-iron railings and decorative boot-scrape, contributes to the character of the street. Linking Mount Street Crescent to Lower Baggot Street, Herbert Street was laid out by Sydney Herbert from the early 1830s.