House of Mercy

Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted single-storey mausoleum and mortuary chapel with two-bay side elevations, built 1909-11, burial place of Catherine McAuley. Pitched limestone roof with carved limestone ringed cross finials to gables. Rock-faced granite walls with stepped profile ashlar Portland stone buttresses having cut stone plinth and moulded imposts, latter continuing across north gable; buttresses to corners are diagonal and topped with sculpted angels. Quatrefoil windows to side elevations and to north gable, with round ashlar limestone surrounds with hood-mouldings (having vegetal stops to gable opening) and having retaining arches of rock-faced voussoirs, and with stained glass. Pointed-arch doorway to south gable, facing convent, with limestone surround and hood-moulding linking to imposts of adjoining buttresses, and decorative wrought-iron double-leaf gate. Interior comprises rendered walls, with carved slate plaque to north gable having lettering 'My God I am thine for time and eternity. Catherine McAuley 1778-1841'. Carved limestone grave-slab to floor inscribed with Celtic cross and with inscription around chamfered edge. Located at rear of House of Mercy (Mercy International Centre).

Appraisal

This diminutive Gothic building serves as the mortuary chapel for Catherine McAuley, founder in 1831 of the Sisters of Mercy. Designed by W.H. Byrne, the structure is ornately made, with sculpture by Edmund Sharpe. The combination of rock-faced granite and ashlar limestone provides textural variety to the façades. The interior contains a grave-slab to floor, and simple stained-glass windows. It forms part of a group of religious and social buildings forming part of the Mercy International Centre.