--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay five-storey former house over basement, built c. 1810 as one of pair with No. 5. Now in commercial office use. M-profile pitched slate roof, concealed behind parapet wall with granite coping, hipped to east end of front roof. Shouldered rendered chimneystack to west party wall with replacement clay pots. Parapet gutters with cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through to west. Flemish bond brick walling, with two cast-iron pattress plates to upper facade, on dressed granite plinth course over painted rendered basement walling; rendered walling to rear. Square-headed window openings, diminishing to upper floors, having patent reveals, masonry sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Segmental-headed door opening with moulded surround and Ionic doorcase comprising engaged columns with Adamesque capitals and plain entablature, plain fanlight with recent internal spokes, and ten-panel timber door with brass furniture. Granite platform with decorative cast-iron boot-scrape and three steps to street. Basement area has wrought-iron railings with decorative cast-iron posts on moulded granite plinth.

Appraisal

No. 6 Mount Street Lower is a good example of the terraced Georgian house typology in Dublin, displaying elegant proportions and graded fenestration typical of the period. The relatively plain façade is enriched by an Adamesque Ionic doorcase. The original character has been disrupted by the insertion of uPVC windows, but the integrity and rhythm of openings are largely retained. Likely built as a pair with No. 5, it is an important part of the original Georgian character of Mount Street Lower, a street that has been degraded through successive twentieth-century infill.