--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house over basement, built c. 1810 as one of pair with No. 33. Now in office use. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped at east end, behind brick parapet with concrete coping, and having dormer window to south slope of rear pitch; shouldered rendered chimneystack to west with terracotta pots; and concealed rainwater goods. Flemish bond brown brick walling on painted masonry plinth over painted rendered basement walls. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height to upper floors, with painted masonry reveals and painted granite sills. Timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows with ogee horns, having decorative cast-iron vignette to ground floor, decorative wrought-iron balconettes and secondary glazing to first floor, and wrought-iron window-guards to second floor; rear has timber sash windows, tripartite to west bay and round-headed to east bay. Round-headed doorcase having cavetto-moulded architrave, Adamesque Ionic columns, fluted frieze with rosettes and cornice, plain fanlight in moulded architrave and eight-panel timber door with beaded muntin, brass furniture and decorative moulding to raised-and-fielded panels. Granite paved platform bridging basement with cast-iron boot-scrape and two granite bull-nosed steps to street level. Basement area enclosed by wrought-iron railings with decorative cast-iron posts on painted moulded granite plinth. Wrought-iron gate and recent steel steps to basement. Modernized two-storey mews building to rear, fronting Little Fitzwilliam Place.

Appraisal

An early nineteenth-century Georgian house that was likely built as a pair with No. 33 and has been converted for use as offices. The house retains the well-balanced proportions and graded fenestration pattern typical of the period and is enriched with a decorative doorcase featuring Ionic columns and carved entablature. No. 34 displays a fine classical doorcase, good ironwork to the front windows and has an intact setting, all contributing strongly to the historic and largely cohesive character of Baggot Street, which has been fairly well retained along this northeast stretch. Development of Baggot Street began at the west end in the late eighteenth century, but was slow due to the recession at that time. There are many signs of speculative building on the street, including variation in levels, materials and detailing. However, by the mid-nineteenth century Baggot Street had developed into a thriving residential thoroughfare.