--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house over basement, built c. 1810, having two and three-storey abutments to rear. Now in use as offices. M-profile pitched slate roof, behind brick parapet with granite coping and parapet gutters, and having dormer window to south slope of rear roof. Shouldered brick chimneystacks to east party wall with yellow clay pots. Replacement cast-iron hopper and downpipe shared to east. Flemish bond buff brick walling on painted masonry plinth course above painted smooth rendered walling to basement; rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height to upper floors, with patent reveals and granite sills. Timber sliding sash windows, three-over-three pane to top floor and six-over-six pane elsewhere, with profiled horns. Wrought-iron grille to basement window. Round-headed painted masonry doorcase with pole-moulded surround, Ionic columns, entablature with fluted frieze and rosettes, decorative leaded fanlight and nine-panel timber door with brass furniture and kick-plate. Granite entrance platform with cast-iron boot-scrape and two granite steps to street. Wrought-iron railings and gate, with decorative cast-iron posts, on moulded granite plinth enclosing basement area. Painted in-situ concrete wall to rear boundary with square-headed vehicular openings, steel roller shutters and gate. Mews building extant, but modified, having replacement windows and pitched slated roof.

Appraisal

No. 28 Baggot Street Lower is sited within a fairly unified late Georgian terrace lining the north side of the street. It is a well-preserved house, built around the turn of the nineteenth century. The house retains the well-balanced proportions and graded fenestration pattern typical of the period, and is enriched with a neo-Classical doorcase and fanlight that provide a visual focal point to the modestly ornamented exterior. The retention of timber sash windows and the intact setting to the front enhance this building. Despite some loss of original detailing, No. 28 is relatively well retained, forming part of this principal Georgian streetscape and contributing to the historic core of south central Dublin. The development of this street was planned in the late 1780s and approved by the Wide Streets Commissioners in 1791. Characterized by rhythmic proportions and graded fenestration, the austere and relatively modest facades of this row are aggrandized by the width of the tree-lined street, as the building line steps back considerably from No. 18 to the west, expanding to a breadth of 30m (100ft).