--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house over basement, built c. 1810 as one of pair, with single-storey return to rear. Now in use as offices. Flat-roofed front span with attic addition, set back behind rebuilt red brick parapet, and pitched slate roof to rear span having projecting masonry coping with steel railing. Rendered chimneystacks to west party wall with yellow clay pots. Parapet gutters; shared replacement metal downpipe to west. Flemish bond red brick walling with wigged pointing on granite plinth course over painted ruled-and-lined rendered basement walling; rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height to upper floors, with painted rendered reveals, and granite sills. Timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns, three-over-three pane to top floor and six-over-six pane elsewhere; timber sash windows to rear, with round-headed stairs window to west bay. Steel grilles to basement and wrought-iron window-guards to upper three floors. Round-headed painted masonry doorcase with pole-moulded surround, engaged Adamesque Ionic columns, cornice, fluted frieze with rosettes, decorative leaded fanlight and eight-panel timber door with recent brass furniture. Cement-rendered entrance platform with three granite steps to street. Basement area enclosed by wrought-iron railings with decorative cast-iron corner posts on moulded granite plinth. Rear of plot has late twentieth-century red brick mews building and rebuilt rubble stone boundary wall with recent elliptical-headed vehicular entrance on Fitzwilliam Lane.

Appraisal

No. 27 Baggot Street Lower is sited within a fairly unified late Georgian terrace lining the north side of the street. It is a well-preserved house, built as a pair with the building to the west around the turn of the nineteenth century. The building retains the well-balanced proportions and graded fenestration pattern typical of the period, and is enriched with a neo-Classical doorcase and fanlight that provide a visual focal point to the modestly ornamented exterior. It is also enhanced by iron window-guards to the top three floors. The retention of timber sash windows and the intact setting to the front enhance this building. Despite some loss of original detailing, No. 27 is relatively well retained, forming part of this principal Georgian streetscape and contributing to the historic core of south central Dublin. The development of this street was planned in the late 1780s and approved by the Wide Streets Commissioners in 1791. Characterized by rhythmic proportions and graded fenestration, the austere and relatively modest facades of this row are aggrandized by the width of the tree-lined street, as the building line steps back considerably from No. 18 to the west, expanding to a breadth of 30m (100ft).