Electricity substation

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-storey electricity substation, built c. 1915 within Merrion Square. Flat roof, hidden behind rendered parapet with rendered cornice, and with cast-iron rainwater goods to east elevation. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls, with rendered plinth course and channelled rendered quoins, with cast-iron air vents. Square-headed door opening to west elevation with channelled rendered pilasters, having segmental pediment, and replacement metal door. Dublin Corporation coat of arms over entrance. Fronted by wrought-iron railings on moulded granite plinth.

Appraisal

This substation is an unusual modern survivor in an area dominated by Georgian domestic architecture. It was built in the early twentieth century when electrical mains power was introduced to the city. It was designed in a neo-Classical style, its quoined piers and rendered cornice concealing a flat roof and adding architectural character to this essentially utilitarian building. A plaque, bearing the coat of arms of Dublin Corporation, provides an interesting decorative focal point.