--/--/--

Description

Single-arch squat railway bridge, constructed c. 1835, carrying railway line over Grand Canal Quay. Segmental arch with dressed granite voussoirs, cut granite impost course, cut granite stringcourse above arch, dressed limestone parapets, ashlar limestone spandrels, flared squared snecked rubble limestone abutments, and skewed granite masonry to arch barrel.

Appraisal

This well-constructed stone railway bridge shows evidence of skilled masonry and engineering. It formed part of Ireland's first railway line (Dublin and Kingstown Railway). The bridge was constructed on a skew plan, with its skewed masonry continued through the arch barrel. The combination of granite and limestone construction materials provides textural variation to the main elevations, and the flared abutments and the very low arch give it a somewhat dramatic appearance. The bridge is significant as it forms part of the first railway line in Ireland and is also part of a significant collection of industrial buildings located on Grand Canal Quay and associated with both transportation and manufacturing.