--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey house over basement, built c. 1790, with full-height return to rear. Now partially in commercial office use. Pitched slate roof, behind brick parapet with granite coping, hipped roof to return, rendered chimneystacks to east and rear, and parapet gutters. Flemish bond red brick walling, having recent wigged pointing and colour wash to front, and with granite plinth over painted rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height to upper floors, with rendered reveals and granite sills. Timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to lower floors and three-over-three pane with horns to top floor, having cast-iron security railings to basement; Wyatt-style window to upper floor of return. Elliptical-headed doorcase with torus-moulded architrave, pro-style Ionic columns, plain entablature, ornate leaded petal fanlight and eight-panel timber door with brass furniture. Granite-flagged platform bridging basement, with cast-iron boot-scrape, and having two granite steps to street level. Wrought-iron railings with decorative cast-iron corner posts on moulded granite plinth enclosing basement area. No external access to basement. Recent plainly detailed door opening at basement level with timber panelled door having paned overlight.

Appraisal

A late eighteenth-century house that has been partially converted for office use. Its facade has been retained intact with the well-balanced proportions and graded fenestration pattern typical of the period. It is enriched with a good decorative doorcase having Ionic columns and an intricately detailed leaded fanlight. There are many signs of speculative building along this stretch of Fenian Street, including variation in levels, materials and detailing. No. 36 makes a strong contribution to the early character of Fenian Street. Fenian Street was originally named Hamilton's Row.