--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1820, having shopfront of c. 1890, with two-storey addition to rear. Now in use as public house with lodgings. Pitched roof to front, parallel to street, hipped to east end, with painted rendered parapet and masonry copings; hipped roof to rear, perpendicular to street; rendered shouldered chimneystack with terracotta pots; concealed gutters, and cast-iron downpipe. Ruled-and-lined rendered walling to front; rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height to upper floors, with moulded surrounds, painted masonry sills and replacement uPVC windows, and having decorative mild steel guard-rails to sills; rear has timber sash windows. Shopfront comprises angled signage fascia, moulded cornice, ornate console brackets over pilasters and fixed timber display window to centre over painted rendered stall-riser, flanked by plain pilasters. Square-headed door openings to each side, having timber and glazed double-leaf door to recessed timber panelled porch to east, and bolection-moulded six-panel timber door to west with cruciform overlight. Amalgamated with No. 14 to west. Shared alleyway leads to courtyard bar and various abutments to rear of plot. Interior has amalgamated ground floor rooms with ceilings carried on freestanding cast-iron columns, some timber panelled walls and panelled mahogany bar with pedimented stall dividers with round-headed vision panels.

Appraisal

A Georgian house that was converted to a public house and has developed as an historic music venue. The proportions are characteristic of the period and the building retains salient features, including elements of a good Victorian shopfront and mahogany bar with stall dividers. Despite some loss of historic fabric and detailing, No. 15 makes a valuable contribution to the historic character and celebrated urban grain of central Dublin.