Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding bronze statue of William Conyngham, 4th Baron Plunket, by William H. Thornycroft, on stone plinth, commissioned 1901. Cut Portland limestone base and moulded pediment supporting cast bronze statue. Square-plan stepped plinth and base, latter with moulded coping, moulded frieze and concave-profile cap atop which is step supporting statue. Surface-fixed lettering to front face of plinth reads 'William Conyngham/Fourth Baron Plunket/Archbishop of Dublin/1884-1897.' Located at middle of Kildare Place, on east side of Kildare Street, in landscaped area enclosed by semi-mature trees.

Appraisal

Memorial to former Church of Ireland archbishop of Dublin, a central feature on the small square that is Kildare Place, immediately south of the National Museum of Ireland. It represents fine bronze casting of a cleric in thoughtful pose, raised on a relatively simple, but well-crafted plinth, somewhat obscured by tree planting.