--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1810 as pair with No. 18, with timber shopfront of c. 1900 to ground floor, and shared full-height gabled return. Now in use as art gallery and commercial premises. M-profile pitched slate roof, having red brick parapet with masonry coping, shared shouldered rendered chimneystacks to west and to return with replacement terracotta pots, and parapet gutters. Flemish bond red brick walling, wigged to lower floors and rebuilt to top floor; unpainted render to rear elevation. Decorative wrought-iron bracket to first floor, supporting recent shop sign. Square-headed window openings, diminishing to upper floors, with rendered reveals and painted masonry sills. Original nine-over-six pane timber sliding sashes to first floor, replacement six-over-six pane windows to second floor with ogee horns, and replacement uPVC to top floor. Shopfront comprises slender panelled pilasters with foliate console brackets, painted timber fascia, dentillated cornice, and timber panelled stall-riser; other details are recent, but includes attractive stained-glass overlight continuing across shopfront and shop doorway. Square-headed replacement glazed timber door and recent mosaic to porch. Decorative metalwork hanging sign at first floor.

Appraisal

A Georgian house, built as a pair with No. 18 and forming the north end of a fairly cohesive terrace on the south side of Clare Street, with shops to the ground floor, that to No. 17 dating from the late nineteenth or early twentieth century, albeit with some recent alterations. The group is characterized by the high window-to-wall ratio typical of the period. Although much of the fenestration has been replaced within the group, No. 17 retains early nine-over-six pane timber sash windows. The fine historic shopfront greatly enhances the terrace, and the recent stained glass adds further visual interest.