--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house over concealed basement, built c. 1810 as pair with No. 17, with parts of shopfront of c. 1910 to ground floor, and shared full-height gabled return. Now in use as offices. M-profile pitched slate roof, having red brick parapet with masonry coping, shared rendered chimneystacks with replacement terracotta pots, and parapet gutters. Flemish bond red brick walling to front with wigging to lower floors, refaced in English garden wall bond to two top floors, and with rendered strip quoins to west end; unpainted render to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings, diminishing to upper floors, with rendered reveals, painted masonry sills, replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor with cast-iron balconettes, and replacement timber casements to floors above. Shopfront has fluted Ionic columns flanking openings to ground floor, on plain blocks and supporting recent fascia, with recent display window, doors and stall-riser. Granite step to doorways at west end of facade, and cast-iron basement lights to pavement.

Appraisal

A Georgian house, built as a pair with No. 17 on the south side of Clare Street. All within the terrace now have shops to the ground floor, that to No. 18 being largely replacement but retaining fluted Ionic columns of early twentieth-century date. The group is characterized by the high window-to-wall ratio typical of late Georgian refinement and has been somewhat altered, but No. 18 retains some timber sash windows, albeit late, and also displays some wigged pointing, which is of technical interest. Despite successive alterations, the group contributes to the historic character of Clare Street was developed by John Ensor c. 1762 for 6th Viscount Fitzwilliam.