Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1820, fully abutted to rear, recent timber shopfront turning corner. Now in use as restaurant and offices. Flat roof, behind brick parapet with stone coping; rendered and red brick chimneystack to west end and red brick to east end with yellow clay pots; concealed rainwater goods. Flemish bond red brick walling. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height to upper floors of front elevation, having brick voussoirs, painted masonry sills, patent reveals and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with horns to middle floors, and replacement uPVC to top floor.

Appraisal

No. 12 South Leinster Street is an early nineteenth-century former house, built as a pair with No. 13. Unlike its neighbour, which was refaced in the early twentieth century, No. 12 retains original brick walling, although it has suffered from some loss of historic fabric. This street was laid out in the mid-1750s by the Earl of Kildare and is dominated to the north by the grounds of Trinity College. The south side, with the exception of two modern office blocks, is largely Georgian in style and proportions, although much modified. This house, with its corner siting particularly contributes to the early appearance of the street.