Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch bridge, dated 1791, carrying road over Grand Canal. Dressed granite walling, parapet, stringcourse and coping. Curved wing walls to north face and elliptical arch with moulded granite archivolt. Oval carved limestone plaques to each elevation inscribed 'McCartney Bridge 1791'. Located at crossing of Grand Canal between Baggot Street Upper and Baggot Street Lower.

Appraisal

A well-built stone canal bridge, showing evidence of a skilled mason and engineer, the date of its construction being noted on the stone plaque to each face. The bridge is part of the significant infrastructure of the Grand Canal. The bridge was named for John McCartney, a chairman of the Grand Canal Company. The Grand Canal, along with the Royal Canal, encircles Dublin city centre and continues to provide a waterway connection between the River Liffey and the River Shannon. The canal, construction of which began in the second half of the eighteenth century, provides a significant amenity to the south side of the inner city.