Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached row of three varied three-storey houses, built c. 1740, having shopfronts of c. 1860 to ground floor and with lower returns to rear. Now in commercial use. Buildings to east and west ends are single-bay, although latter is taller; that to middle is two-bay, and having full-height closet return. Middle building has pyramidal roof and flanking buildings are hipped towards middle and pitched to ends, with rendered chimneystack to party wall between middle and eastern building, parapet gutters, replacement uPVC downpipe, parapets to each building having masonry coping and detailed as walling. Walling is painted brick to end buildings, and with painted render to middle building having channelled quoin strips. Square-headed window openings with plain reveals, painted masonry sills and variety of window frames, generally six-over-six pane timber sliding sashes at varying levels across group. Double-height second floor window to eastern building over one-over-one pane window to first floor. Windows braced and covered to middle building. Similarly detailed late nineteenth-century shopfronts to middle and western building, having timber fascias with cornice, panelled pilasters, carved console brackets and panelled stall-risers. Recent display window and door to west. Central openings generally boarded, except for nineteenth-century timber door with peephole hatch. Hand-painted signage to fascia, and granite step with filleted corners. Fully-glazed modern display frontage to eastern shopfront. Terminates group of taller, later Georgian buildings.

Appraisal

This is a pleasing grouping of diminutive early-to-mid-Georgian buildings, characterized by varying proportions and fenestration patterns, distinguishing them from the later buildings on the street. The variation is highly representative of the evolving nature of the streetscape, as it changed from residential to commercial use during the nineteenth century, and was subject to ongoing development and re-use. The shopfronts provide good visual detail.