--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1725 and modified c. 1830. Now in commercial use and having recent shopfront to ground floor. Flat roof, concealed by parapet with painted granite coping, stepped central chimneystack to party wall now truncated, and replacement uPVC downpipes. Painted rendered walling to upper floors. Square-headed window openings, with simple raised architraves, painted granite sills and replacement timber windows. Replacement timber panelled door to east giving access to upper floors, east jamb of which is clad in cream tiles with central full-height panel with moulded surround of c. 1900 depicting birds.

Appraisal

No. 17 South Anne Street is a modified early eighteenth-century house, converted for commercial use in the nineteenth century, and possibly formerly gabled. Despite having taller proportions than the adjoining buildings to the west, the survival of a typical eighteenth-century layout with corner fireplaces and a simple timber stairs (survey of 2012) indicates that it, along with some of its neighbours, is likely to date from the earliest phase of development on this street. It bears the hallmarks of several phases of alteration, including the isolated remnants of an Edwardian shopfront, in the form of an unusual and attractive tiled panel. The building, despite its altered exterior, continues to make a strong contribution to the variety and historical development of this important early streetscape.