Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house over concealed basement, built c. 1725, modified c. 1880 and partly abutted to rear. Now in commercial use and having replacement timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof concealed by brick parapet with central shallow gable having painted masonry coping, square-section cast-iron downpipes with hoppers at each end of facade, and machine-made red brick chimneystack to east shared with adjoining building. Flemish bond painted brick walling. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, painted masonry sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows.

Appraisal

No. 6 South Anne Street is a diminutive former house dating from the original laying out of the street in the early eighteenth century. The gable has been altered as part of nineteenth-century modifications, but the steep roof pitch is suggestive of the original profile and the walls contain handmade brick. The building has an early typology and is one of a handful of early buildings that retain something of their original form on the street. It contributes to the eclectic and varied character of what was originally a residential street, but is now a bustling commercial thoroughfare defined by a mix of styles and periods.