Carson Brothers

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay four-storey commercial building, built 1895-6, with narrow passage entry to north side, and fully abutted to lower portion of rear. Pitched slate roof, concealed by curvilinear gable with triangular limestone pediment having moulded surround and heavily carved tympanum bearing monogram 'WSC'; gabled elevation to rear. Concealed rainwater goods. Flemish bond red brick walling with limestone and terracotta dressings, latter including vermiculated and fluted frieze between second and third floors, stringcourse at eaves level and corner ball finials; brick pilasters to outer edges and between openings. Square-headed window openings, those to centre having stop-ended chamfered limestone mullions, brick voussoired heads to first and second floors and flush vermiculated limestone sills to second floor; central mullioned opening only to top floor with semi-circular terracotta basket-weave panel framed by alternating limestone and terracotta voussoirs. Replacement uPVC windows throughout front elevation. Side elevation to passageway has plain timber sliding sashes in plain reveals. Replacement shopfront with traditional-style surround and recent display windows.

Appraisal

No. 7 Grafton Street is a typically eclectic commercial building, built in 1896 to designs by W.M. Mitchell for the booksellers Carson Brothers. It is characterized by a blend of styles and materials that is highly representative of Dublin's commercial architecture at the turn of the twentieth century. The mix of red brick and limestone presents a lively appearance, enhanced by the exuberant gable, although the classical detailing and stone carving are rather heavy in places. The building contributes to the architectural vitality and eclecticism of Grafton Street, which was largely developed in its current form in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries and is celebrated as Dublin's premier retail street.