--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace double-pile two-bay two-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched artificial slate roof to front, flat roof to rear pile, rendered chimneystacks. Parapet to front (north) elevation with masonry coping. Rendered walls. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Square-headed window openings, replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening, replacement uPVC door. Rubble stone boundary walls to front garden, square-profile yellow brick piers, recent gates.

Appraisal

Addressing Dublin’s Grand Canal, this house forms part of a terrace which was built shortly after the construction of the canal in 1796. The terrace was built on lands belonging to the Earl of Meath, beside the river Poddle and the Greenmount Spinning Manufactory which was built in 1808. This land had been the site of a corn mill since the mid-eighteenth century. The houses in the terrace exhibit a well-designed and well-executed early suburban architecture. Although some fabric has been lost, much of the early form and character is retained. This house appears to have been built after its neighbours to the west, though its the composition and scale are similar, and contributes to a coherent design, making a positive architectural addition to the street and to the setting of the Grand Canal.