--/--/--

Description

Terraced pair of two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1810, no.19 having two-storey return, both having later extensions to rear (south). M-profile pitched artificial slate roofs, no.20 hipped to west elevation, having parapet with granite capping to front elevation, partly rendered to no.20, with yellow brick chimneystacks, copper flashing to no.19. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond over granite plinth. Rendered walls to rear elevations. Square-headed window openings with masonry sills and two-over-two pane timber sash windows to no.19, replacement windows to no.20. Round-headed door openings, no.19 having timber panelled door, carved timber doorcase and spoked fanlight, no.20 having replacement timber door and fanlight. Front garden to no.19 enclosed by yellow brick plinth walls having granite capping, rendered plinth walls to no.20, with replacement metal railings and gates.

Appraisal

Addressing Dublin’s Grand Canal, this pair of houses forms part of a terrace which was built shortly after the construction of the canal in 1796. The terrace was built on lands belonging to the Earl of Meath, beside the river Poddle and the Greenmount Spinning Manufactory which was built in 1808. This land had been the site of a corn mill since the mid-eighteenth century. The houses in the terrace exhibit a well-designed and well-executed early suburban architecture, the use of brick in nos.19 and 20 reflecting the continued popularity of this material for domestic building. The quality of materials, and composition and scale of the houses create a pleasing coherent design, making a positive architectural contribution to the street and to the setting of the Grand Canal.