--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, having return to rear (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with brown brick chimneystack and rendered eaves course. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening to front (north) elevation, having timber panelled door and overlight. Cast-iron bootscrape. Wrought-iron gate to front, flanked by square-profile rendered piers, with recent double-leaf vehicular gate to east.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned house retains much of its early form and character, its balanced façade creating a pleasing sense of symmetry. Timber sash windows add relief to the character of the building. The lined-and-ruled render is a subtle yet pleasing feature, with the incised marks imitating the masonry of high status ashlar stone buildings. The construction of the adjacent Grand Canal in the late eighteenth century provided an impetus for the construction of fine houses such as this.