Portobello Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted double-height Roman Catholic garrison church, built 1848, having projecting stepped breakfront to front (west) elevation and single-storey four-bay sacristy to rear (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with stepped coping, cross finial to east elevation, cut calp pedimented limestone belfry having cross finial to west elevation, cut calp limestone eaves course, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Snecked tooled calp limestone walls with buttresses and carved limestone plinth course. Pointed arch window openings having cut chamfered limestone surrounds and sills with stained glass and leaded windows. Carved hood moulding over window opening to front. Triple arrangement of pointed arch lancet windows to east elevation, having cut chamfered limestone surrounds and stained glass windows. Pointed arch door opening to front, with chamfered limestone surround, carved hood moulding, double-leaf timber panelled door and granite steps. Pointed arch door openings to north and south elevations of sacristy, having chamfered calp limestone surrounds, carved hood mouldings, timber battened doors and granite steps. Altar to east end of interior, and gallery over entrance to west. Commemorative stained glass windows.

Appraisal

Portobello Barracks was constructed at the beginning of the nineteenth century as a cavalry barracks. It was taken over by Irish troops in 1922, and became the Headquarters of the National Army, under the leadership of Michael Collins. In 1952 it was renamed after Cathal Brugha, Chief of Staff of the Irish Republican Army during the War of Independence, and Minister for Defence in the first Dáil. This church retains much of its early form and fabric, while the cut stone work is a good example of the high quality masonry employed in military architecture. Stained glass windows lend artistic interest to the composition. The church is a commanding landmark in the barracks, while the modest but well-executed belfry is visible in the the skyline of the surrounding area.