Bloomfield Place

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with return to rear (north) elevation. M-profile hipped artificial slate roofs, gabled to east end, hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping, having rendered chimneystack with yellow clay pots. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening with rendered reveals and replacement uPVC door. Rendered boundary walls with square-profile gate pier having timber pedestrian gate to front.

Appraisal

Construction of the Grand Canal was completed in 1797 providing a waterway connection between Dublin and the River Shannon. New streets, including this one, were laid out along the canal and in the surrounding area, and residential development began in the early nineteenth century. The houses along Windsor Terrace were built speculatively giving rise to small groupings of similar, though not identical, terraced houses. Individually named terraces, including Rosanna Place and Bloomfield Place are recorded on the Ordnance Survey maps. The house has been altered but still retains its historic character and form which is derived from that of the Dublin townhouse.