Griffith Barracks / Wellington Barracks

Guard house

--/--/--

Description

Attached eleven-bay single-storey former guardhouse, built c.1890, with central pedimented entrance block and glazed timber veranda supported on cast-iron columns on granite steps to front (south) elevation, and returns to rear. Now in use as primary school. Hipped artificial slate roofs to west end, pitched to breakfront, with clay ridge tiles, granite and yellow brick eaves course and polychrome chimneystacks with terracotta pots. Recent flat roof to east end. Red brick walls, laid in English bond with granite and limestone plinth course and granite quoins. Segmental-headed window openings with cut granite block-and-start surrounds, granite sills and small-pane cast-iron windows. Square-headed window openings with cut granite block-and-start surrounds, granite sills and six-over-six pane timber sash windows. Segmental-headed door openings with cut granite dressings, timber battened door and overlight. Square-headed door openings with cut granite block-and-start surrounds, timber battened door and overlight. Snecked rubble limestone boundary wall to north.

Appraisal

The Richmond Bridewell was designed by Francis Johnston and construction began in the second decade of the nineteenth century. It was remodelled to accommodate a military function in the late nineteenth century and this former guardhouse was probably constructed after the bridewell was commandeered by the War Department and converted into Wellington Barracks. It is a well-built red brick building with decorative yellow brick and granite dressings. Its architectural style is typical of military buildings built throughout the British Empire at the time. The blank street elevation of the tall boundary wall is typical of the complex's original function. Éamon De Valera and other prisoners were reputedly held in a guardhouse at this barracks following their arrest in 1916.