--/--/--

Description

Terrace of seventeen two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1885, with two-storey returns to rear (south) elevation and single-storey canted bay windows to No.167 and Nos.173-199. M-profile pitched slate and artificial roofs with red brick eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods and polychrome brick chimneystacks with yellow clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with vitrified brick string courses and yellow brick plinth course to front (north) elevation. Yellow brick and red brick laid in English garden wall bond to east elevation. West elevation refaced in red brick laid in stretcher bond. Square-headed window openings with polychrome brick voussoirs, red brick reveals, granite sills, one-over-one pane timber sash windows, and replacement uPVC and timber windows. Segmental-headed porch opening with polychrome brick voussoirs and keystones, and chamfered red brick reveals, approached by granite steps with some cast-iron bootscrapes, tiled platforms and tiled paths. Recessed square-headed door openings with sidelights, overlights, timber panelled doors, and replacement uPVC and timber doors. Some recent doors to front of porches. Cast-iron railings set on granite plinth walls with matching cast-iron pedestrian gates to garden boundaries to front.

Appraisal

The regular form and scale of this terrace is characteristic of the houses constructed on the South Circular Road in the late nineteenth century to house the growing middle class. Small groups of houses, constructed by individual developers, maintain a coherent architectural form, though some slight variations in polychrome brickwork, bay windows and doorcases add interest. Early fabric is retained including the timber panelled doors and decorative ironwork. Referred to as Donore Terrace in Thom's Directory of 1885, the houses were originally numbered 85-119 South Circular Road.