Church of Ireland Church of Saint Kevin

Hall

Hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted two-bay single-storey former church hall, built c.1900, having multiple-bay north elevation with single-storey gabled entrance porch, and later flat-roofed concrete block extension to rear (east) elevation. Now in use as a community centre. Pitched artificial slate roof having cut granite verge stones, cut red sandstone eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Snecked rubble granite walls having stepped cut red sandstone buttresses and cut red sandstone dressings. Pointed arch window openings to front (west) gable, having cut red sandstone surrounds and carved hood mouldings, with sloped granite sills. Square-headed window openings to north elevation, having chamfered cut red sandstone surrounds. Timber tracery to stained glass windows, with continuous red sandstone sill course. Pointed arch door opening having timber battened doors. Interior having exposed roof timbers and tongue and groove boards to ceiling. Enclosed from street with metal railings on rubble rubble granite boundary walls and gate piers with cut granite dressings, having matching double-leaf gates. Situated adjacent to the former Saint Kevin's Church of Ireland church.

Appraisal

This former church hall was designed by Carroll & Batchelor, an architectural partnership responsible for a number of public buildings in Dublin. Despite different architects, it shares a number of material characteristics with its neighbouring church building. High quality stone masonry is evident in fine carved detailing, while the red sandstone enlivens the granite walls. The boundary wall to Bloomfield Avenue remains intact, and is an important part of the site enclosing the former church and hall, and together they form a pleasing and harmonious pair in a residential streetscapes.