--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1820, having return to rear (south) elevation of no.69, later single-storey extensions to other houses, and recent porch to no.63. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, with rendered parapet having cut granite capping, and rendered chimneystacks having some clay chimney pots. Rendered walls, with rendered window surrounds of no.69. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills and six-over-six timber sash windows. Round-headed door openings having rendered surrounds, replacement fanlights and replacement timber panelled doors. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on rendered plinth walls with cut granite capping and cast-iron pedestrian gates, some railings removed and some later gates.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character, with the round-headed doorcases remaining as the decorative focus. Extensive front gardens are characteristic of the earlier terraces built on the South Circular Road and are typical of early suburban areas. Historic maps show this as one of the earliest terraces to be developed on this portion of the South Circular Road, and Thom's Directory indicates the terrace was originally called Bloomfield. The South Circular Road was laid out in the late eighteenth century to relieve congestion and improve access to the city.