Clanbrassil Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey over raised basement house, built c.1830, having lower two-storey return to rear (south) elevation and stepped gable to east. M-profile pitched roof, hipped to rear pile at east end, having brown brick parapet with cut granite capping, and rendered chimneystacks having clay chimney pots. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation having cut granite string course over lined-and-ruled rendered walls to basement level. Rendered walls to rear and east gable. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills and one-over-one timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening having cobweb fanlight, timber door surround with brackets supporting cornice and frieze, and timber panelled door, approached by cut granite platform and steps with wrought-iron railings. Front garden enclosed by cast-iron railings on rendered plinth wall with cut granite capping, with cast-iron pedestrian gate. Cut granite threshold between footpath and garden.

Appraisal

This house retains much of its early form and character, and fabric including the handsome doorcase and decorative railings. It shares many characteristics with adjoining houses, resulting in a coherent streetscape. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes in houses built in similar materials. Historic maps show the terrace labelled as Clanbrassil Terrace, one of the earliest terraces to be developed on this portion of the South Circular Road. The South Circular Road was laid out in the late eighteenth century to relieve congestion and improve access to the city.