--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1875, having lower two-storey returns to rear (north) elevations. Recent shopfront to front and east elevations of number 82. M-profile pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, hipped to east and west ends, having red brick parapet with cut granite capping and sawtooth course, and red brick chimneystacks with sawtooth cornices. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevations having cut granite plinth course. Rendered walls to rear and ground floor of east elevation. Segmental-headed window openings having cut granite sills, one-over-one timber sash windows, and some replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed window openings to rear. Round-headed door openings having painted bull-nosed brick reveals, timber panelled doors and plain fanlights. Front garden to number 86 enclosed by cast-iron railings on granite plinth walls with matching pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

Originally named Longwood Terrace, this terrace retains much of its early form and character, and fabric including timber sash windows, timber doorcase and cast-iron railings. It shares overall scale and proportions with neighbouring buildings, resulting in a coherent streetscape. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes in houses built in similar materials. The South Circular Road was laid out in the late eighteenth century to relieve congestion to the city centre and improve access, though this portion not developed until a century later.